earlier this session...
Rituparna Borah, Nazariya Queer Feminist Resource Group

Rituparna Borah, Nazariya Queer Feminist Resource Group

Mark Aronoff, Stony Brook University

Mark Aronoff, Stony Brook University

Sat. Night at the Movies with Polly Gannon: Harold & Maude

Sat. Night at the Movies with Polly Gannon: Harold & Maude

Kirby Conrod, Swarthmore College

Kirby Conrod, Swarthmore College

Maria Williams, University of Alaska, Anchorage

Maria Williams, University of Alaska, Anchorage

Jaklin Kornfilt,Syracuse University

Jaklin Kornfilt, Syracuse University

Kata Kyrölä, University College London

Kata Kyrölä, University College London

Sveta Yamin-Pasternak, University of Alaska, Fairbanks

Sveta Yamin-Pasternak, University of Alaska, Fairbanks

Tanja Petrović, Slovenian Academy of Sciences and Arts

Tanja Petrović, Slovenian Academy of Sciences and Arts

Saturday Night at the Movies: Science and Eros

Saturday Night at the Movies: Science and Eros

Steven Mithen, University of Reading

Steven Mithen, University of Reading

Susanna Rabow-Edling, Uppsala University

Susanna Rabow-Edling, Uppsala University

V-NYI #9 Informal gathering!!

V-NYI #9 Informal gathering!!

Neda Todorović, Reed College

Neda Todorović, Reed College

Pronoun Typology Festival!

Pronoun Typology Festival!

Closing Ceremony with awarding of Certificates

Closing Ceremony with awarding of Certificates

Festival of Workshops!!

Festival of Workshops!!

V-NYI #8 Lectures, Jan. 2024
Quentin Williams  (University of the Western Cape)

Quentin Williams (University of the Western Cape)

Sung Un Gang  (Independent Scholar, Berlin)

Sung Un Gang (Independent Scholar, Berlin)

"Decolonizing Dialogue: Language Activism"

"Decolonizing Dialogue: Language Activism"

Kevin Potter  (University of Vienna)

Kevin Potter (University of Vienna)

Aron Hirsch (University of Maryland)

Aron Hirsch (University of Maryland)

Saturday Night at the Movies with NYI!

Saturday Night at the Movies with NYI!

Dinara Yangeldina  (Independent Scholar)

Dinara Yangeldina (Independent Scholar)

Hongchen Wu  (Georgia Tech University)

Hongchen Wu (Georgia Tech University)

Joseph Pierce  (Stony Brook University)

Joseph Pierce (Stony Brook University)

Sayan Dey  (Alliance University, Bangladore)

Sayan Dey (Alliance University, Bangladore)

Markus Pöchtrager  (University of Vienna)

Markus Pöchtrager (University of Vienna)

Diana Fox (University of the West Indies/Bridgewater State University)

Diana Fox (University of the West Indies/Bridgewater State University)

Barbara Partee (UMass, Amherst)

Barbara Partee (UMass, Amherst)

Lectures from previous NYI's
The Consequences, Applications and Dangers of AI

The Consequences, Applications and Dangers of AI

Distinguished Linguist Lecture Series

Distinguished Linguist Lecture Series

Decolonial Dialogues

Decolonial Dialogues

Dеcolonial Dialogues

Dеcolonial Dialogues

Decolonial Dialogues #3: Aditya Nigam

Decolonial Dialogues #3: Aditya Nigam

Distinguished Linguist Lecture #2: Andrew Nevins

Distinguished Linguist Lecture #2: Andrew Nevins

Decolonial Dialogues, with Sara C. Motta

Decolonial Dialogues, with Sara C. Motta

Distinguished Linguist 3: Jeffrey Heinz (Stony Brook)

Distinguished Linguist 3: Jeffrey Heinz (Stony Brook)

Distinguished Linguist: Gillian Ramchand

Distinguished Linguist: Gillian Ramchand

Decolonial Dialogues #4

Decolonial Dialogues #4

Distinguished Linguist Hedde Zeijlstra

Distinguished Linguist Hedde Zeijlstra