V-NYI #8 Lectures, Jan. 2024
Closing Ceremony Program

Closing Ceremony Program

Festival of Workshops Program

Festival of Workshops Program

Quentin Williams  (University of the Western Cape)

Quentin Williams (University of the Western Cape)

Sung Un Gang  (Independent Scholar, Berlin)

Sung Un Gang (Independent Scholar, Berlin)

Tanya Bondarenko (Harvard University)

Tanya Bondarenko (Harvard University)

"Decolonizing Dialogue: Language Activism"

"Decolonizing Dialogue: Language Activism"

Kevin Potter  (University of Vienna)

Kevin Potter (University of Vienna)

Aron Hirsch (University of Maryland)

Aron Hirsch (University of Maryland)

Saturday Night at the Movies with NYI!

Saturday Night at the Movies with NYI!

Dinara Yangeldina  (Independent Scholar)

Dinara Yangeldina (Independent Scholar)

Hongchen Wu  (Georgia Tech University)

Hongchen Wu (Georgia Tech University)

Joseph Pierce  (Stony Brook University)

Joseph Pierce (Stony Brook University)

Sayan Dey  (Alliance University, Bangladore)

Sayan Dey (Alliance University, Bangladore)

Markus Pöchtrager  (University of Vienna)

Markus Pöchtrager (University of Vienna)

Diana Fox (University of the West Indies/Bridgewater State University)

Diana Fox (University of the West Indies/Bridgewater State University)

Barbara Partee (UMass, Amherst)

Barbara Partee (UMass, Amherst)

Lectures from previous NYI's
Stanislav Saas Ksenofontov (U. Northern Iowa)

Stanislav Saas Ksenofontov (U. Northern Iowa)

Tory Sampson (BU)

Tory Sampson (BU)

Special 3-part Series at SPECIAL TIME

Special 3-part Series at SPECIAL TIME

Anna Miler, Gdansk

Anna Miler, Gdansk

Vera Gor (Meta)

Vera Gor (Meta)

Maria Vyushkova (University of Notre Dame)

Maria Vyushkova (University of Notre Dame)

Roumyana Pancheva (UC Santa Cruz)

Roumyana Pancheva (UC Santa Cruz)

The Consequences, Applications and Dangers of AI

The Consequences, Applications and Dangers of AI

Distinguished Linguist Lecture Series

Distinguished Linguist Lecture Series

Decolonial Dialogues

Decolonial Dialogues

Dеcolonial Dialogues

Dеcolonial Dialogues

Decolonial Dialogues #3: Aditya Nigam

Decolonial Dialogues #3: Aditya Nigam

Distinguished Linguist Lecture #2: Andrew Nevins

Distinguished Linguist Lecture #2: Andrew Nevins

Decolonial Dialogues, with Sara C. Motta

Decolonial Dialogues, with Sara C. Motta

Distinguished Linguist 3: Jeffrey Heinz (Stony Brook)

Distinguished Linguist 3: Jeffrey Heinz (Stony Brook)

Distinguished Linguist: Gillian Ramchand

Distinguished Linguist: Gillian Ramchand

Decolonial Dialogues #4

Decolonial Dialogues #4

Distinguished Linguist Hedde Zeijlstra

Distinguished Linguist Hedde Zeijlstra